TAIWAN SOCIETY OF PATHOLOGY The Taiwan Division of the International Academy of Pathology

Event / Event

The 5 th Annual Conference of Asia-Australasia Pulmonary Pathology Society

Evergreen International Convention Center, Taipei

The 5th Annual Conference of Asia-Australasia Pulmonary Pathology Society

Date: March 31 and April 1, 2018
Venue: Evergreen International Convention Center, Taipei, Taiwan
張榮發國際會議中心

http://2018aapps.nhri.org.tw

 

Day 1. March 31, 2018, Saturday

Room 1101 and 1001

13:10-15:10

Session 1, Theme: Update in the Pathology Diagnosis of Lung Cancer, Part I

Convenor: Geon Kook Lee (Korea), Yuichi Ishikawa (Japan), Shiu-Feng Huang (黃秀芬) (Taiwan)

Moderators: Masayuki Noguchi, Shiu-Feng Huang (黃秀芬)

  • Update in the Diagnosis of adenocarcinoma and its prognostic value (30 minutes) by Geon Kook Lee (Korea)
  • Update in the Diagnosis of neuroendocrine tumor and its prognostic value (30 minutes) by Yuichi Ishikawa (Japan)

Moderators: Wendy Cooper, Han-Kyeom Kim

  • Pleural tumors and mimicker (30 minutes) by Soon Hee Jung (Korea)
  • The impact of pathology diagnosis on the treatment of advanced lung cancer (30 minutes) by James Chih-Hsin Yang (楊志新) (Taiwan)

 

15:10-15:30 Opening Ceremony

Coffee break (15:30-16:00)

 

Session 1, Theme: Update in the Pathology Diagnosis of Lung Cancer, Part II

Moderators: Geon Kook Lee, Yuichi Ishikawa

  • Clinical significance of new WHO lung cancer T stage classification (20 minutes) by Hironori Ninomiya (Japan)
  • Case Presentations of neoplastic lung diseases (15 minutes) by Noriah binti Othman (Malaysia)
  • Case Presentations of neoplastic lung diseases (15 minutes) by Ruchira Ruangchira-urai (Thailand)

Moderators: Soon Hee Jung, Hironori Ninomiya

  • Case presentation of neoplastic lung diseases (15 minutes) by Ritu Kulshrestha (India)
  • Case presentation of neoplastic lung diseases (15 minutes) by Nu Nu Hlaing (Burma)
  • Case presentation of neoplastic lung diseases (15 minutes) by Lu Bach Kim (Vietnam)
  • Case presentation of neoplastic lung diseases (15 minutes) by Rouchelle Desiderrio Dela Cruz (Philippine)

 

Day 2. April 1, Sunday

Room 1101

8:30-10:30

Session 2, Theme: Update in the Diagnosis and Therapy of Interstitial Lung Diseases (ILD), Part I

Convenor: Osamu Matsubara (Japan), Meng-Chih Lin (林孟志) (Taiwan), Yin-Wen Chung (鍾飲文) (Taiwan)

 

Moderators: Osamu Matsubara

  • The pathogenesis and therapy of ILD (30 minutes) by Chun-Hua Wang (華) (Taiwan)

Moderators: Meng-Chih Lin (林孟志)

  • Special Lecture (1 hour) : Diagnosis of IPF and NSIP by Professor Henry Tazelaar (USA)

Moderators: Inn-Wen Chung (鍾飲文)

  • Radiology Diagnosis of ILD (30 minutes) by Yeun-Chung Chang (張允中) (Taiwan)

 

Coffee break (10:30-11:00)

 

11:00-12:00

Session 2, Theme: Update in the Diagnosis and Therapy of Interstitial Lung Diseases (ILD), Part II

Moderators: Ping Hung Kuo (郭炳宏) Chuen-Ming Shih(施純明)

  • Diagnosis of connective tissue diseases related ILD and hypersensitivity pneumonitis (30 minutes) by Osamu Matsubara (Japan)
  • Inhalation lung injury and smoking-related ILD (30 minutes) by Kunyoung Kwon (Korea)

 

Lunch (12:00-13:30)

 

13:30-15:30

Session 3, Theme: How to treat ground glass opacity (GGO) problem

Convenor: Masayuki Noguchi (Japan), Chih-Yi Chen (陳志毅) (Taiwan), Shiu-Feng Huang (黃秀芬) (Taiwan)

Moderators: Chih-Yi Chen (陳志毅)                                                                                           

  • Biomarkers of early stage lung adenocarcinoma (50minutes) by Masayuki Noguchi (Japan)

Moderators: Yi-Cheng Wu (吳怡成)

  • Imaging of ground glass opacity (GGO) (30 minutes) by Yung-Liang Wan (萬永亮) (Taiwan)

Moderators: Jang-Ming Lee (李章銘)

  • Challenges in the Clinical management of ground glass opacity (GGO) (25 minutes) by Jiun-Yi Hsia (夏君毅) (Taiwan)
  • Panel discussion (15 minutes)

 

Coffee break (15:30-16:00)

 

Session 4, Theme: Precision Medicine for lung cancer treatment

Convenor: Wendy Cooper (Australia), Kai-Fai To (Hong Kong), Chao-Cheng Huang (黃昭誠) (Taiwan),

Moderators: Yuh-Min Chen (陳育民), Jacqueline Whang-Peng (彭汪嘉康)

  • Predictive Biomarkers in Lung Cancer – The pathologists perspective (25 minutes) by Wendy Cooper (Australia)
  • Predictive Biomarkers in Lung Cancer – The Oncologists perspective (25 minutes) by Jin-Yuan Shih (施金元) (Taiwan)

Moderators: Hui-Ping Liu (劉會平), Chao-Cheng Huang (黃昭誠)

  • Biomarkers for immuno-oncology (20 minutes) by Ka-Fai To (Hong Kong)
  • The significance of 3q amplification in squamous cell carcinoma (20 minutes) by Han-Kyeom Kim (Korea)
  • Molecular biomarker panel of lung cancer (20 minutes) by Gang Chen (陳崗) (China)
  • MDSCs and Macrophages in lung cancer microenvironment (20 minutes) by Kang-Yun Lee (李崗遠) (Taiwan)

 

Day 2. April 1, Sunday

Room 1001

Session 5, Theme: Morphology and Molecules: Present and Future Practice in infectious lung Disease

Convenor: Kunyoung Kwon (Korea), Wun-Ju Shieh (謝文儒) (USA), Shan-Chwen Chang (張上淳) (Taiwan)

8:30-10:30

Part-1, Morphology

Moderators: Kunyoung Kwon, Wun-Ju Shieh (謝文儒)

  • An Integrated Approach to Diagnose Severe or Fatal Lung Infections (50 minutes) by Wun-Ju Shieh (謝文儒) (USA)
  • Infectious lung diseases of India (30 minutes) by Pradeep Vaideeswar (India)
  • Case Presentations of infectious lung diseases (25 minutes) by Yi-Chen Yeh (葉奕成) (Taiwan)
  • Case presentations ( 15 minutes) by OO Zun Pwint (Burma)

 

Coffee break (10:30-11:00)

 

11:00-12:00

Part-2, Molecular Issues 

Moderators: Shan-Chwen Chang (張上淳), Ka -Fai To

  • Molecular diagnosis of pulmonary mycobacteriosis and molecular detection of anti-TB drug resistance (30 minutes) by Wun-Ju Shieh (謝文儒) (USA)
  • Molecular diagnosis of pulmonary fungal diseases - reality or myth (30 minutes) by Yee-Chun Chen (陳宜君) (Taiwan)

 

Lunch (12:00-13:45)

 

Session 6, Theme, Morphology and Molecules: Present and Future Practice in Lung Cancer

Convenor: Angela Chong (Singapore), Jiag Hong(江宏) (Taiwan), Chien-Feng Li (李健逢)

13:30-15:30

Part-1, Morphology: Radiology, Histology and Cytology 

Moderators: Gang Chen (陳崗), Angela Chong 

  • Changing landscapes - Real changes versus semantics (15minutes) by Angela Chong (Singapore)
  • Adenosquamous issues (15 minutes) by Norman Chan (Singapore)
  • Mucoepidermoid revelations (15 minutes) by Soo Kai Ling (Singapore)
  • Solid Problems (15 minutes) by Issam Jajeh (Singapore)

Moderators: Yih-Leong Chang (張逸良), Guan-Chin Tseng (曾冠欽)

  • Case presentations (15 minutes) by Salmah Bakar (Malaysia)
  • Case presentations (15 minutes) by Lisnawati Rachmadi (Indonesia)
  • Case presentations (15 minutes) by Chhut Vathana (Cambodia)
  • Case presentations (15 minutes) by Treah May Suacillo-Sayo (Phillipine)


Coffee break (15:30-16:00)

 

16:00-18:00

Part-2, Molecular Issues

Moderators: Jiag Hong(江宏), Chung-Liang Ho (何中良)

  • Molecular biology of lung cancer (20 minutes) by Lau kah Weng (Singapore)
  • Liquid biopsy in lung cancer (20 minutes) by Wen-Hui Ku (顧文輝) (Taiwan)
  • Kinetics of miRNA in the plasma of activating EGFR mut (+) NSCLC patients in EGFR-TKI therapy (20 minutes) by Nguyen Huu Ngoc Tuan (Vietnam)

Moderators: Chien-Feng Li (李健逢), ChiKuan Chen (陳冀寬)

  • PDL1 approach (20 minutes) by Jabed Iqbal (Singapore)
  • FISHing for MAML2 (20 minutes) by Alvin Lim (Singapore)
  • The molecular features of a rare lung cancer entity (20 minutes) by Chih-Jung Chen (陳志榮) (Taiwan)